Get started12 Allen Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5LT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £610,000.
12 Allen Close has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Proposed part two storey part single storey side extension and new side fence
Latest sale on 12 Allen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
12 Allen Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,224
Street avg £4,075
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Batavia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2024Most recent
£610,000
+59.5%over 9 years22 August 2014
£382,500
+36.6%over 2 years6 October 2011
£279,950
+27.3%over 7 years16 July 2004
£219,950
+180.2%over 7 years18 November 1996
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5LT: £292,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TW16 5DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chennestone Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.