Get started4 Bowater Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 sits 57.9% above the 2011 sale of £342,000. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
4 Bowater Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 10 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 4 Bowater Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,758
Street avg £4,374
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowater Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2011Most recent
£342,000
+12.1%over 5 years22 August 2006
£305,000
+22.0%over 5 years27 July 2001
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5JP: £600,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW16 5BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.