Get started3 Bowater Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £625,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Bowater Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 22 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 3 Bowater Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £4,326
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowater Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2023Most recent
£625,000
+20.2%over 4 years26 September 2019
£520,000
+24.1%over 8 years18 February 2011
£418,888
+20.5%over 5 years1 April 2005
£347,500
-3.5%over 3 years29 June 2001
£359,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5JP: £600,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW16 5DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.