Get started39 Bowater Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–136 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 23.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £153,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Bowater Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
39 Bowater Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,135
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowater Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2022Most recent
£153,000
+4.1%over 4 years21 December 2017
£147,000
+48.5%over 7 years27 August 2010
£99,000
+45.6%over 4 years2 August 2006
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5JP: £600,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
TW16 5LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.