Get started17 Old Rope Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 sits 73.5% above the 2005 sale of £355,000. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2022
17 Old Rope Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 5 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 5 years.
17 Old Rope Walk outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £4,567
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

12 August 2005Most recent
£355,000
+65.1%over 4 years15 March 2001
£215,000
+11.1%over 6 months31 August 2000
£193,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5HT: £315,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TW16 5DU
Orchard Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.