Get started173 The Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2204 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,166,000 is 37.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
173 The Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2020
173 The Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 12 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 12 years.
173 The Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,151
Street avg £5,230
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

6 October 2010Most recent
£850,000
+161.5%over 12 years25 September 1998
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5EH: £1,325,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
TW16 5JX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB