Get started155 The Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 113 m² it sits well below the postcode median (185 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,109,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£802/sq ft) was about 221.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £975,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
155 The Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval Notification for a single storey rear extension extending 8 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse, with a maximum height of 3 metres and an eaves height of 2.9 metres. (As shown on plans AH 735 01-06)
155 The Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
155 The Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£8,628
Street avg £4,910
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5EH: £1,325,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
TW16 5NG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB