Get started179 The Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£680/sq ft) was about 174.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,325,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
179 The Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
179 The Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
AMENDED DESCRIPTION - TPO030SUN - T091 - Horse Chestnut - Reduce crown height by approximately 20% leaving a tree with a finished height of no less than 12 metres
179 The Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,325,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
179 The Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,320
Street avg £5,004
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

TPO030 - T90 - Horse Chestnut - 30% crown reduction
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2022Most recent
£1,325,000
+16.0%over 6 years1 October 2015
£1,142,000
+39.3%over 8 years2 August 2007
£820,000
+320.5%over 10 years21 August 1996
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5EH: £1,325,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
TW16 5JX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.