Get started29 Orchard Road is a mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 10 m² (around 108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 10 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (10–123 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 49.1% below the 2022 sale of £375,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,484/sq ft) was about 515.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 10 m² it sits well below the postcode median (47 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £375,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Orchard Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
29 Orchard Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval notification for a single storey rear extension that would project 4 metres beyond the orignal rear elevation of the dwelling measuring a maximum height of 3 metres and a height of 3 metres to the eaves (as shown in plan DWG No.01)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 29 Orchard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£37,500
Street avg £28,700
Floor Area
10 m²
Street avg 14 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval notification for a single storey rear extension that would project 4 metres beyond the original rear elevation, measuring a maximum height of 3 metres and a height of 3 metres to the eaves as shown in the plan entitled 'Location Plan' and 'Existing and Proposed Floor Plans'
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 July 2022Most recent
£375,000
+164.1%over 14 years4 July 2008
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5BZ: £417,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 0.5 t/year
TW16 5LH
Closest school
0.7 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB