Get started27 Orchard Road is a semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 14 m² (around 151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 14 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 10–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 41.1% below the 2024 sale of £426,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,830/sq ft) was about 399.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £426,500 — fresh data. At 14 m² it sits well below the postcode median (47 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Orchard Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Orchard Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval Notification for a single storey rear extension extending 6 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse, with a maximum height and eaves height of 3 metres. (As shown on plans E001-E004, and L001, P001-P004)
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£426,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 27 Orchard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£30,464
Street avg £30,107
Floor Area
14 m²
Street avg 14 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£426,500
+85.5%over 12 years5 January 2012
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5BZ: £400,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 0.5 t/year
TW16 5LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB