Get started388 Staines Road East is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2004. Sold November 2023 for £560,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of rear roof dormer to provide accommodaion in the roof space.
388 Staines Road East has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 388 Staines Road East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,657
Street avg £5,124
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£560,000
+207.7%over 24 years23 August 1999
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AP: £535,000 (2020–2014).
390 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Aug 2020
392 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Nov 2019
386 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Apr 2017
400 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jun 2015
394 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TW16 5DU
Stain Hill West Reservoir — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.