Get started8 Priory Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 sits 66.3% above the 2015 sale of £364,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
8 Priory Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£364,950
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Priory Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £3,704
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hanworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2015Most recent
£364,950
+135.5%over 14 years26 June 2001
£155,000
+63.2%over 1 year31 August 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AB: £375,000 (2024–2021).
7 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Aug 2024
The Yard Flat 4 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2022
The Yard Flat 1 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2022
The Yard Flat 2 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2022
The Yard Flat 3 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TW16 5DU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.