Get started21a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 49 m² this is the 8th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 30). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Last sale on file: £395,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2022, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£749/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 32 EPCs).
21a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 21a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,061
Street avg £6,754
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2022Most recent
£395,000
+17.9%over 5 years12 May 2017
£335,000
+42.6%over 4 years25 February 2013
£235,000
+6.8%over 6 years10 October 2006
£220,000
-45.0%over 3 years27 November 2002
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8TP: £370,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW11 8DU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.