Get started9 Butterwick Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5RX). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 18.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Butterwick Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 9 Butterwick Grove.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension linking to existing detached garage
9 Butterwick Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 9 Butterwick Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£400,000
+17.6%over 13 years19 April 2006
£340,000
+32.0%over 3 years31 May 2002
£257,500
+14.4%over 11 months3 July 2001
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5RX: £385,000 (2020–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TS22 5SX
Butterwick Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.