Get started7 Butterwick Grove is a detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5RX). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £811,000 is 11.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (184 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £725,000.
7 Butterwick Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Butterwick Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Latest sale on 7 Butterwick Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 7 Butterwick Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,726
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 November 2020Most recent
£725,000
+132.7%over 19 years1 October 2001
£311,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5RX: £385,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TS22 5RX
Butterwick Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.