Get started33 Wynyard Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
17 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 18.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 179.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £445,000.
33 Wynyard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Wynyard Road has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Application to crown reduce by 2m 1no Ash Tree (T1) of Tree Preservation Order 641 (00.8.5.639)
33 Wynyard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 33 Wynyard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to crown lift to 3.5m and crown clean and thin by 10% 1no. Common Oak tree (T1), remove deadwood from 1no. Rowan tree (T2), crown lift to 2.5m and crown reduce by 1m 1no. Red Oak (T3) and to fell and replace 1no. Apple tree (T4)
15 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 June 2019Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5LQ: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TS22 5SX
Closest school
0.1 km
Wolviston Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB