Get started19 Wynyard Road is a mid-terrace house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 174% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £150,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of 4 rooflights to the front elevation of the property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
19 Wynyard Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2024Most recent
£150,000
+11.9%over 11 years6 June 2013
£134,000
-0.7%over 7 years22 July 2005
£135,000
+175.5%over 5 years22 December 1999
£49,000
+4.3%over 2 years18 July 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5LQ: £240,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TS22 5AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Wolviston Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.