Get started8 Black Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. At 190 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (231 m² median across 29 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 34.7% above the 2006 sale price.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£364,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Black Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £2,102
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

31 July 2006Most recent
£364,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GQ: £600,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS22 5SX
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB