Get started25 Black Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1771 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. At 165 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (231 m² median across 29 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 22.4% above the 2006 sale price.
25 Black Wood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2020
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 25 Black Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,248
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 263 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 June 2006Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GQ: £600,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TS22 5SX
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB