Get started23 Black Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2470 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across 2006–2017, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 12.3% above the 2017 sale price.
23 Black Wood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
23 Black Wood's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 11 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Black Wood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 261 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

26 July 2017Most recent
£530,000
+10.9%over 2 years21 October 2014
£478,000
-10.7%over 8 years4 May 2006
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GQ: £600,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS22 5UP
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.