Get started39 St Johns Park is a detached house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 204.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 St Johns Park has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 39 St Johns Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Erection of conservatory to rear
27 September 2024Most recent
£230,000
+51.3%over 10 years18 July 2014
£152,000
+25.1%over 10 years16 April 2004
£121,500
+57.9%over 5 years22 May 1998
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1NT: £210,000 (2025–2020).
36 St Johns Park Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2025
27 St Johns Park Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2023
30 St Johns Park Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2022
11 St Johns Park Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2021
46 St Johns Park Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
St John's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.