Get started3 Mount Pleasant is a mid-terrace house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 74.4% above the 2014 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 31.1% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
3 Mount Pleasant sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
3 Mount Pleasant valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Mount Pleasant is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

7 November 2014Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1JL: £80,000 (2017–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Kirk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB