Get started1 Cobby Castle Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 953 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 46.1% above the 2011 sale price.
1 Cobby Castle Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
1 Cobby Castle Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cobby Castle Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2011Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HD: £125,000 (2017–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TS21 1HT
Bishopton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB