Get started65 Redcar Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 34.7% above the 2006 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
65 Redcar Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 8 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 65 Redcar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF A REAR CONSERVATORY
28 April 2006Most recent
£169,950
+132.8%over 7 years16 June 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AG: £195,000 (2023–2020).
59 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2023
47 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2023
55 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
69 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2022
67 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS11 6DS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.