Get started1 Blenheim Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £475,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Blenheim Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
ATTIC CONVERSION INCLUDING REAR DORMER AND PITCHED ROOF EXTENSION OVER EXISTING GARAGE / PLAYROOM
1 Blenheim Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 1 Blenheim Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£475,000
+25.0%over 3 years16 June 2021
£380,000
+137.5%over 18 years6 September 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS11 6BH: £265,750 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TS11 6NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Westgarth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.