Get started1 Folland Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 63.1% above the 2016 sale of £187,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 99 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
1 Folland Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 1 Folland Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnes Wallis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£187,000
+122.6%over 19 years1 November 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6NJ: £249,950 (2024–2011).
2 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2024
5 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2017
16 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2013
11 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2013
14 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2011
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TS11 6BX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.