Get started1 Greenacre Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £419,950 in November 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Greenacre Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF A FIRST FLOOR BEDROOM EXTENSION AT SIDE
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 4 years.
£419,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 4 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marske Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£419,950
+16.7%over 3 years3 May 2022
£360,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TS11 6BX: £105,000 (2022–1995).
TS11 6NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Westgarth Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB