Get started2 Folland Drive is a detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £400,000.
2 Folland Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 2 Folland Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
2 Folland Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnes Wallis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£400,000
+29.0%over 15 years4 September 2009
£310,000
+244.4%over 2 years3 September 2007
£90,000
-21.7%over 9 years26 May 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6NJ: £205,000 (2017–2011).
5 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2017
1 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2016
16 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2013
11 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2013
14 Folland Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2011
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TS11 6BH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.