Get started69 Redcar Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 17.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 69 Redcar Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£185,000
+85.0%over 2 years12 July 2019
£100,000
-33.3%over 13 years7 December 2005
£150,000
+59.6%over 3 years23 September 2002
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AG: £195,000 (2023–2020).
59 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2023
47 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2023
55 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
67 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2020
51 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.