Get started51 Redcar Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 26.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 7 EPCs).
51 Redcar Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
51 Redcar Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 April 2020Most recent
£195,000
+8.9%over 12 years11 May 2007
£179,000
+70.5%over 3 years3 October 2003
£105,000
+14.1%over 1 year2 August 2002
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AG: £195,000 (2023–2020).
59 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2023
47 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2023
55 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
69 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2022
67 Redcar Road Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.