Get started1 Lemon Court is a mid-terrace house in Perranarworthal, Truro, Truro (TR3 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold June 2023 for £512,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Lemon Court has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent to replace the roof.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£512,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 1 Lemon Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 22 (F)
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Upper Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of flue to serve wood burning stove
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2023Most recent
£512,000
+57.5%over 12 years8 July 2010
£325,000
+17.5%over 3 years13 November 2006
£276,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7PB: £570,000 (2021–2013).
The Old Chapel Carclew Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Sept 2021
Carclew Stables Carclew Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Jul 2017
Carpenters Cottage Carclew Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Aug 2016
Orchard Cottage Carclew Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Sept 2013
Merrythought Carclew Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Aug 2013
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TR3 7QJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.