Get started1 Church Mews is a semi-detached house in Stithians, Truro, Truro (TR3 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2008–2019, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 30.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in July 2019.
1 Church Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Church Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 11 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Church Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

9 July 2019Most recent
£235,000
+11.9%over 2 years30 September 2016
£210,000
-6.7%over 8 years7 March 2008
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7GD: £188,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR3 7PS
Closest school
0.1 km
Stithians Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.