Get started6 Wharfside Houses is an end-of-terrace house in Perranarworthal, Truro, Truro (TR3 7FN). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 179 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £505,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 6 Wharfside Houses is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Notification of works to a tree in a Conservation Area namely T1 - Beech - Reduce height by approx 2.5m and 2m lateral spread over garden. T2 - Sycamore - Reduce height by approx 2.5m and lightly thin upper crown. Pruning work to allow more light into the heavily shaded garden, all pruning cuts made at natural growth points. T3 - Fell tree - A poor specimen which will effect future afternoon light if left.
Latest sale on 6 Wharfside Houses was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 3 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 6 Wharfside Houses runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 154 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perran Foundry — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Works to tree namely - Sycamore tree - within a Conservation Area.
3 March 2021Most recent
£505,000
+20.2%over 2 years15 June 2018
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7FN: £392,500 (2023–2019).
2 Wharfside Houses Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Jun 2023
4 Wharfside Houses Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Dec 2020
5 Wharfside Houses Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Feb 2020
1 Wharfside Houses Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Oct 2019
3 Wharfside Houses Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
TR3 7JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.