Get startedHardy House is a semi-detached house in Stithians, Truro, Truro (TR3 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 68 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Hardy House, where floor areas span 46–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 6 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £232,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 30 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 30 years.
Hardy House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£232,000
+3.6%over 1 year15 December 2023
£224,000
+98.2%over 8 years26 February 2015
£113,000
+21.0%over 19 years10 May 1995
£93,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7AY: £155,000 (2025–2022).
Hardy House Flat 5 The Square Stithians Truro
Sold Oct 2025
Hardy House Flat 2 The Square Stithians Truro
Sold Mar 2025
1 The Laurels The Square Stithians Truro
Sold Jan 2024
2 The Laurels The Square Stithians Truro
Sold Jan 2022
Hardy House Flat 3 The Square Stithians Truro
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR3 7JR
Closest school
0.1 km
Stithians Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.