Get started12 Park An Gwarry is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6XB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 17.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £386,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Park An Gwarry has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£386,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
12 Park An Gwarry outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,949
Street avg £3,462
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

28 June 2018Most recent
£386,000
+24.5%12 April 2018
£310,000
+24.0%over 17 years6 September 2000
£250,000
+161.8%over 3 years4 October 1996
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6XB: £386,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TR3 6PU
Closest school
1.3 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.