Get started16 Knights Meadow is a two-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £359,950 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
16 Knights Meadow has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 16 Knights Meadow has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£359,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
16 Knights Meadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bissoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£359,950
+21.8%over 8 years18 July 2016
£295,500
+5.5%over 2 years7 February 2014
£280,000
+51.4%over 8 years22 April 2005
£185,000
+146.7%over 7 years29 October 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HU: £440,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
1.1 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.