Get started6 Holywell Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Playing Place, Truro, Truro (TR3 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 23.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £368,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Holywell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2022
6 Holywell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Holywell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,230
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 June 2018Most recent
£368,000
+33.8%over 5 years7 June 2013
£275,000
+108.3%over 11 years19 December 2001
£132,000
+70.3%over 6 years29 August 1995
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6EP: £299,950 (2024–2020).
Pinelands Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Oct 2024
Bucklawren Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Feb 2024
12 Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold May 2021
2 Killiow Court Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Mar 2021
2 Holywell Road Playing Place Truro
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR3 6PU
Closest school
1.2 km
Kea Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.