Get started24 Polstain Villas is an end-of-terrace house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 74.9% above the 2009 sale of £131,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 24 Polstain Villas.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 24 Polstain Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,708
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2009Most recent
£131,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6DQ: £63,000 (2023–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB