Get started11 Polstain Road is a detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 317.2% above the 1999 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 64.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2022
11 Polstain Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Polstain Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£813
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glyn Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

29 January 1999Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6DH: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TR3 6PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB