Get started6 Polstain Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 39 EPCs).
6 Polstain Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 6 Polstain Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glyn Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£310,000
+66.7%over 11 years29 August 2014
£186,000
+4.5%over 8 years4 November 2005
£178,000
+12.3%over 1 year21 November 2003
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6DH: £317,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TR3 6FH
Closest school
0.2 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.