Get started26 Polstain Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £337,500 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 26 Polstain Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 11 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 26 Polstain Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,383
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glyn Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£337,500
+39.2%over 4 years21 July 2020
£242,500
+10.2%over 2 years16 October 2017
£220,000
+24.3%over 3 years30 June 2014
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6DH: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TR3 6FH
Closest school
0.2 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.