Get started88 Polstain Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 88 Polstain Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Polstain Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

6 April 2021Most recent
£270,000
+30.1%over 8 months7 August 2020
£207,500
+9.2%over 4 years29 July 2016
£190,000
+7.0%over 11 years29 October 2004
£177,500
+157.2%over 5 years13 August 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6DB: £319,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TR3 6FH
Closest school
0.3 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.