Get started2 Mill House is a semi-detached house in Calenick, Truro, Truro (TR3 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 75.4% above the 2016 sale of £209,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
2 Mill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
Extension: Single storey
Construction of first floor extension and roof terrace including an external staircase
2 Mill House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Mill House is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
22 (F)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

2 August 2016Most recent
£209,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6AB: £250,000 (2022–2019).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TR3 6PB
Closest school
0.6 km
Kea Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB