Get started9 Sunny Corner is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £172,500 in December 2024. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Sunny Corner's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 3 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 9 Sunny Corner lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£172,500
+11.1%over 2 years18 March 2022
£155,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3BN: £157,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
TR26 3LJ
Closest school
1.6 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB