Get startedThe Lighthouse is a detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 51.8% above the 2012 sale of £365,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
The Lighthouse's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2022
The Lighthouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The Lighthouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Count House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

20 April 2012Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2PS: £500,000 (2025–2020).
5 Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Feb 2025
South Parc Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2024
Wheal Crofty Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2021
Driftwood Haven Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2020
Sea Breeze Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 10 years
Closest school
0.8 km
St Ives School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB