Get startedSouth Parc is a detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £695,000 in July 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Retrospective approval for the installation of additional roof lights, changes to fenestration and south east elevation
Latest sale on South Parc was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, South Parc stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £3,343
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Count House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£695,000
+24.7%over 4 years8 June 2020
£557,500
+37.7%over 6 years16 July 2013
£405,000
+365.5%over 16 years11 April 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2PS: £345,000 (2025–2019).
5 Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Feb 2025
Wheal Crofty Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2021
Driftwood Haven Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2020
Sea Breeze Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2019
1 Fuggoe Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR26 2BS
Closest school
0.8 km
St Ives School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.