Get startedTremayne is a three-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 27.4% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Tremayne has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for Tremayne lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,632
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£420,000
+15.1%over 6 years19 April 2013
£365,000
+108.6%over 11 years2 July 2001
£175,000
+52.2%over 2 years24 August 1998
£115,000
+4.5%over 9 months25 November 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2NQ: £400,000 (2025–2021).
2 Sandy Lane Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2025
5 Sandy Lane Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold May 2024
The Tryst Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Mar 2023
6 St Uny Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2021
Trelawney Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TR26 2AD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.