Get started9 Trevose Flats is a two-bedroom property in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 542 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 11th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Trevose Flats's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 11 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 11 years.
9 Trevose Flats outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£197,000
+14.2%over 2 years26 March 2019
£172,500
+16.6%over 8 years12 January 2011
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2FZ: £195,000 (2025–2022).
10 Trevose Flats St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold May 2025
11 Trevose Flats St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2025
15 Trevose Flats St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Dec 2024
4 Trevose Flats St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Oct 2024
5 Trevose Flats St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Dec 2022
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
TR26 2SF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.