Get startedClearwater is an end-of-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 28.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £253,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension to form a self contained Maisonette with terrace and associated remodelling to the property.
Clearwater's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 19 years.
£253,500
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Clearwater lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,297
Street avg £4,698
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harbour Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£253,500
+238.0%over 5 years18 January 2018
£75,000
-70.0%over 5 years30 March 2012
£250,000
+14.7%over 6 years3 May 2005
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2EH: £499,500 (2022–2021).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 4 years
TR26 2PE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.