Get startedChartwell is a detached house in St Ives (TR26 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2709 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 sits 421.4% above the 1999 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 88.9% below the postcode norm.
Chartwell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2019
Latest sale on Chartwell was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Chartwell is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£556
Street avg £4,932
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 November 1999Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2BZ: £825,000 (2020–2019).
2 Chy Albany Houses Belyars Lane The Belyars St Ives
Sold Nov 2020
1 Chy Albany Houses Belyars Lane The Belyars St Ives
Sold Oct 2020
3 Chy Albany Houses Belyars Lane The Belyars St Ives
Sold Oct 2020
4 Chy Albany Houses Belyars Lane The Belyars St Ives
Sold Jul 2020
1 Belyars Mews Belyars Lane The Belyars St Ives
Sold Jun 2019
Years Held
26 years
Street avg 8 years
TR26 2BF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB